SPHS Student Handbook 2011-2012

SOUTH PANOLA HIGH SCHOOL

601 Tiger Drive
Batesville, MS 38606
662.563.4756
www.southpanola.k12.ms.us

Administration

Mr. Tim Fowler, Principal
Mrs. Ruth Ball, Assistant Principal
Mr. Lorenzo Grimes, Assistant Principal
Mr. Leslie Busby, Career & Technical Director
Coach Lance Pogue, Athletic Director
Coach Charlie Howard, Assistant Athletic Director
Mrs. Kaye Smythe, Activities Director

Quick Reference Directory

Counselor: Vocational, 9 Rene Smith 563-6098
Counselor: 10-12 (Last Name A-L) Christy Broome 563-6092
Counselor: 10-12 (Last Name M-Z) Shauna Myers 563-6095
Behavioral Specialist Josie Mathis 563-5982
Discipline (9-10): Assistant Principal Lorenzo Grimes 563-4756
Discipline (11-12): Assistant Principal Ruth Ball 563-4756
Attendance Clerk Patara McDaniel 563-5856
Progress and Report Cards Dorothy Black 563-5982
Office Assistant Becky Slinkard 563-4862
Checkouts Cecil McGhee 563-4852
NSIS / New Student / Withdrawal Betty Traywick 563-5722
Media Center / Textbooks Ruth Taylor 563-6013
Media Assistant Sylvia Franklin 563-6013
Bookkeeper Jamie Hubbard 563-5187
School Resource Officers Lott/Miller 563-6096

South Panola Alma Mater

By far the happiest days of life;
We should strive to keep thy name
Of fair repute and spotless fame.
While our hearts rebounding thrill,
With joy which death alone can still;
Time and change will not deny
How Dear is South Panola High.

SECTION 504 OF THE REHABILITATION ACT OF 1973

The South Panola School District will not discriminate on the basis of disability in admission or access to, or treatment, or employment in, its programs and activities to the extent provided by law. Questions concerning Section 504 may be directed to:

Dr. Keith Shaffer, Superintendent
Section 504/ADA Coordinator
209 Booth Street
Batesville, MS 38606
662-563-9361

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION

The South Panola School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, sex, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability in the provision of educational programs and services or employment opportunities and benefits.

TITLE IX

The South Panola School District is in compliance with requirements of Title IX, Educational Amendments of 1972, that prohibits sex discrimination in Federal assisted education programs. Title IX states: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE/ABSENCES/TARDIES

Regular school attendance is required on a daily basis. If a student misses a school day or any portion of a school day without an excuse for more than twelve (12) days or 12 classes for a 1 credit course or six days or 6 classes for a semester credit course, he/she may not receive credit in that course.

Any student above compulsory attendance age who accrues twelve or more unexcused absences is subject to withdrawal from South Panola High School.

When a student returns to school after an excused absence, it is the responsibility of the student to secure his/her make up assignments from each teacher within 2 days of his/her return. In case of absences of less than 10 days, the student will be allowed no more than 5 days to complete the work. If the student is absent for 10 days or more, the student will have no more than 10 days to complete the work. All make up work will be graded. The grade for all make up work not turned in will be ZERO.

Students can make up assignments and tests before an absence is excused; however, the grade will not be posted until the absence is excused. In order to have an absence excused, students must present to the attendance clerk within two days of the student’s return to school:

  1. A doctor’s note,

  2. Obituary notice of an immediate family member, or

  3. A notice of a court appearance in which the student was a witness, plaintiff, or defendant.

Absences will not be excused with a parent’s note unless approved by the administration.

Students are not to leave campus without permission. Except for school sanctioned activities, students will not be permitted to leave school early.

Violation of this rule will be treated as a Level II referral.

If students wishing to return to South Panola High School from the SP Alternative School commit any Level III violation within the first 45 days of their return, this action may result in their returning to the alternative school. If in the first 90 days of their return, they commit two Level II violations, they may be sent back to the alternative school.

Students enrolling in South Panola High School from an alternative, correctional or other similar environment may be required to successfully attend up to 45 days in the South Panola Alternative School before entry into the high school is permitted. Any student with a felony arrest may be assigned to the alternative school.

TARDY POLICY

Students should be in the classroom in an orderly fashion when the bell rings.

1st, 2nd, 3rd tardy Verbal warning
4th tardy Corporal punishment or 1 day ISS
5th tardy 1 day in-school suspension
6th tardy 1 day in-school suspension
7th tardy 1 day out-of-school suspension with parent conference
8th tardy 2 day OSS with parent conference
9th tardy 3 day OSS with parent conference
10th tardy Alternative school referral


Tardies are cumulative. For example, a student tardy for algebra and biology on the same day will have two tardies for that day and will fall under the policy.

Tardies will be reset to zero at semester.

STUDENT CHECK OUT POLICY

If it becomes necessary for a student to leave school before the regular dismissal time, a parent/guardian will report to the SPHS main office to sign out the student. The administration asks that the students be signed out at the end of a class period to protect instructional time. An advanced check is acceptable and may occur at the convenience of the parent/guardian prior to the day of dismissal. Students cannot be checked out by phone.

Every effort should be made to schedule student medical appointment after 3:14 pm. In the event of a medical appointment scheduled during school, the student may submit an appointment card to the attendance clerk before 7:45 am. The appointment card must contain the time and date of the appointment as well as the name of the doctor. South Panola High School reserves the right to confirm a medical appointment that requires early dismissal from school.

EARLY DISMISSAL PRIVILEGE

Only Coop students, seniors, and students enrolled in zero period will be allowed to be dismissed early. Fifth year seniors lacking four or less credits for graduation may sign out daily from the school office. Students will be expected to leave campus at their designated time of checkout. Students on campus after their designated time of dismissal must have a visitor’s pass.

Violation of the early dismissal privilege will result in a Level II referral.

EXEMPTION FROM FINAL EXAMS

Students with an "A" average for the year who have 5 or fewer excused or unexcused absences may be exempt from the final test of the year if all fees and fines are paid. Students with a "B" average for the year who have 3 or fewer excused or unexcused absences may be exempt from the final test of the year if all fees and fines are paid.

Exemption criteria will be in effect for all semester courses

Exempt students may elect to take the final exam for the experience. The final grade cannot be lowered but my be enhanced by the exam grade.

WITHDRAWAL FROM SCHOOL

Follow procedure with MSIS specialist (662-563-5772).

GRADING POLICY

Class participation, independent work, homework, and objective tests will be used to compute the nine weeks grade. Class participation is dependent on regular classroom attendance. Comprehensive exams will be given at the end of each semester. The semester average is computed by multiplying both nine weeks grades by two and adding the semester exam; that sum will then be divided by 5 to get the semester grade. The yearly average is computed by adding the two semester averages and dividing by two.

EXAMPLE:
First nine weeks grade = 78
Second nine weeks grade = 86
Semester exam = 90
2(78) + 2(86) + 90
5
= 83.6 or 84 for the semester
(The lowest average for first nine weeks only is 50. Each of the next nine weeks averages will be what the student actually earns.)

GRADE CLASSIFICATION

Sophomore 6 units including English I*
Junior 12 units including English I and II*
Senior 18 units including English I, II, and III*
  *English prerequisite required

GRADING/HOME REPORTING

Progress reports will be sent to parents at the midterm of each nine weeks. Students are required to have the report signed by their parent/guardian and returned to their teacher. Failure to return the progress report signed within three days may result in the student being suspended until a parent contacts an assistant principal.

Report cards will be issued each nine weeks and given out at a scheduled open house or sent home with the students. If a student has failed any course during the first, second, or third nine weeks, it will be necessary for the report card to be picked up by the parent/guardian from a counselor. Failure to pick up a student's report card will result in suspension for the student until a parent conference is held. The final report card may be picked up in the front office at a designated time announced at the end of school.


South Panola High School
Grading Scale
A 90-100
B 80-89
C 70-79
D 65-69
F below 65

EXEMPTION FROM FINAL EXAMS

Students with an "A" average for the year who have 5 or fewer excused or unexcused absences may be exempt from the final test of the year if all fees and fines are paid. Students with a "B" average for the year who have 3 or fewer excused or unexcused absences may be exempt from the final test of the year if all fees and fines are paid.
Exemption criteria will be in effect for all semester courses.
Exempt students may elect to take the final exam for the experience. The final grade cannot be lowered but my be enhanced by the exam grade.

GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS FOR SENIORS 2009-2010, 2010-2011

For ninth graders entering in 2006-2007 or 2007-2008
Curriculum Area SPHS Unit
Requirements
Required Subjects IHL Unit
Requirements
Subjects that
satisfy IHL
#
English 4 English I, II, III, IV 4  
Mathematics 4 * Algebra I 3 Algebra I
Geometry
Algebra II
Science 3 ** Biology I 3
(2 of the 3 must be lab-based)
Biology I
Adv. Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Adv. Physcs
Physical Science
Social Studies 3 MS Studies (1/2 unit)
World History
US History
US Government (1/2 unit)
Economics (1/2 unit)
or
Geography (1/2 unit)
3 US History
World History
US Government (1/2 unit)
Economics (1/2 unit)
Geography (1/2 unit)
Health 1/2 Comprehensive Health      
Business & Technology 1 ^ Keyboarding (1/2 unit)
Computer Applications
(1/2 unit)
1/2 Computer Applications
The Arts 1      
Electives 7 1/2 Any non-required courses 2 Foreign Language
World Geography
4th lab-based Science
4th Mathematics
TOTAL 24   15 1/2  

^

One unit in Computer Discovery will meet this requirement

*

Beginning school year with the eighth graders of 2004-2005, four mathematics courses are required for graduation. Pre-Algebra, Transition to Algebra, or Algebra I may be taken in the eighth grade for a Carnegie unit credit. Survey of Mathematical Topics, Compensatory Mathematics, or any developmental mathematics course may not be included in the four mathematics courses required for graduation; however, these courses may be included in the 7½ general electives required for graduation. At least one of the four required mathematics courses must be higher than Algebra I. The allowable mathematics courses that can be taken which are higher than Algebra I are: Geometry, Algebra II, Advanced Algebra, Discrete Math, Trigonometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus.

**

One unit may be acquired if student completes Concepts of Agriscience or Science Ag Animals; two units may be acquired if students completes Allied Health I & II, Horticulture I & II, or by completing the AEST course sequence.

 

A maximum of 1 credit per year can be earned for sports participation in grades 9-12.

#

IHL (Institutes of Higher Learning) requirements are for admission to the Mississippi Public Universities.

Students must pass Subject Area Tests in U.S. History from 1877, English II (with a writing component), Biology I, and Algebra I as part of the State graduation requirements.

 

A complete explanation of courses that will meet the requirements for graduation can be found in the guidance center at South Panola High School.

GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS 2011-2012 AND LATER

For entering ninth graders in 2008-2009 and thereafter

Seniors of 2011-2012 and later will be enrolled in a college preparatory curriculum, unless their parent/guardian requests to opt the student out.

Curriculum Area SPHS Unit
Requirements
Required Subjects IHL Unit
Requirements
Subjects that
satisfy IHL#
English 4 English I, II, III, IV 4  
Mathematics 4 * Algebra I
and two higher
math courses
4 Algebra I
Geometry
Algebra II
And one unit of
equal rigor
Science 4 ** Biology I 4
(2 of the 4 must be lab-based)
Biology I
Advanced Biology
Chemistry
Advanced Chemistry
Physics
Human A&P
Botany
Social Studies 4 MS Studies (1/2 unit)
World History
US History
US Gov't (1/2 unit)
Economics (1/2 unit)
or
Geography (1/2 unit)
4 US History
World History
US Government (1/2 unit)
Economics (1/2 unit)
Geography (1/2 unit)
MS Studies (1/2)
Health/Physical Education 1/2
1/2 %
Comprehensive Health
PE %  
   
Business & Technology 1 ^ Keyboarding (1/2 unit)
Computer Applications
(1/2 unit)
1/2 Course with computer as tool, applications, terminology
The Arts 1   1 Visual or performing art
Electives 5 Any non-required courses 2 i.e. Foreign Language I & II
Advanced World Geography
4th lab-based Science
4th Mathematics
TOTAL 24

 

19 1/2

 


^

One unit in Computer Discovery will meet this requirement.

*

Four mathematics courses are required for graduation. Pre-Algebra, Transition to Algebra, or Algebra I may be taken in the eighth grade for a Carnegie unit credit. Survey of Mathematical Topics, Compensatory Mathematics, or any developmental mathematics course may not be included in the four mathematics courses required for graduation; however, these courses may be included in the 5 general electives required for graduation. The allowable mathematics courses that can be taken which are higher than Algebra I are: Geometry, Algebra II, Advanced Algebra, Discrete Mathematics, Trigonometry, Pre-Calculus, Calculus.

**

One unit may be acquired if student completes Concepts of Agriscience or Science Ag Animals; two units may be acquired if students completes Allied Health I & II, Horticulture I & II, or by completing the AEST course sequence. One unit must be a lab-based physical science.

 

A maximum of 1 credit per year can be earned for sports participation in grades 9-12.

%

The half credit in physical education may be fulfilled by ROTC, band, or sports participation.

#

IHL (Institutes of Higher Learning) requirements are for admission to the Mississippi Public Universities.

 

Beginning school year 2008-2009 and thereafter, all entering ninth graders will be required to have a minimum of 24 Carnegie units as specified above, unless their parent/guardian requests to opt the student out of these requirements. Any student who is taken out of these requirements will be required to complete the graduation requirements of 2008-2009. Students who opt out will limit their post-secondary options to state community college upon graduation from South Panola High School. Parents should talk with their student's counselor if they wish to follow these requirements.

TESTING CALENDAR

August 20 MS Writing retest
September 21-25 SATP retests:
Monday: Biology
Tuesday: US History
Wednesday: Algebra
Thursday: English II
Friday: English II Writing
October 15 Eng II Writing retest
October PSAT for juniors and sophomores-is voluntary
November Plan Test for sophomores
December 1-4, 7 Online SATP retest (see Sept. 21-25 for schedule)
December 14-18 Semester exams
March 24 MS Writing Administration
March 22/April 8 C-PAS testing for vocational completers
April 7-9, 12 SATP retests:
Wednesday: Biology
Thursday: US History
Friday: Algebra
Monday: English **
(Last opportunity for Seniors)

 

April 26-29 SATPTesting:
Monday: Biology
Tuesday: US History
Wednesday: Algebra
Friday: English **
(First time test takers)

 

May 17-21 Final Exams

RANK IN CLASS DETERMINATION FOR SENIORS

RIC is based on the student's semester averages and difficulty of the course. Seven semesters coursework is averaged using this formula:

  • Advanced Placement averages will be weighted per semester by multiplying by 1.045.

  • Pre-AP/Accelerated averages will be weighted per semester by multiplying by 1.025.

  • Regular courses will use the student's semester average.

Announcement of the top three honor students will be made at the end of the year.

ACADEMIC INTEGRITY

South Panola High School encourages all students to strive for excellence with academic honesty and personal integrity. To do otherwise is to cheat. Cheating is a dishonest act and will not be tolerated. Students may receive a failing grade, parents will be contacted.

Cheating will be treated as a Level II violation.

COURSE LOAD

Students classified as freshmen, sophomores, or juniors will be required to enroll in seven courses or activities. Co-op I and II students may leave after fourth period. Fifth year seniors lacking 4 or less credits for graduation may sign out daily from the school office. Seniors who have earned 21 credits and are gainfully employed may leave after they have completed five academic courses.

HONOR AND OFFICER ELIGIBILITY

Any student who shall run for office within the school or represent the school in any manner and/or shall be otherwise eligible to receive academic or non-academic honors shall meet the following criteria:

  • Maintain a GPA of 75 or above overall average (offices elected at the beginning of the school year shall use the previous school year's average; for offices elected at the end of the year, the average for that school year shall be used.)

  • Shall not have been expelled or suspended from school during the previous two (2) semesters.

SENIOR HONORS

Honors and awards are given to seniors based on their performance for their entire high school career at SPHS. For Valedictorian or Salutatorian honors, students must attend school within the South Panola School District for at least one school year. Seniors may apply for Hall of Fame and for the top five awards given at Award's Day in the spring. The application process must be completed by the stated deadlines. An incomplete application will not be placed before the selection committee. The recommendation of the selection committee is final.

ADVANCED PLACEMENT/PRE-AP-ACCELLERATED/REGULAR COURSE

Advanced Placement courses comprise the highest level of difficulty. This program offered through the College Board, which allows high school students to participate in college level work and possibly obtain college credit while still in high school. Credit is earned by an AP exam administered at the end of the course. South Panola High School offers Advanced Placement English Literature, Language, U.S. Government, Physics, Calculus, Spanish, and World History.

Pre-AP/Accelerated courses comprise the second level of difficulty. South Panola High School offers Accelerated English, Geometry, Biology II, Chemistry II, Algebra II, Trigonometry, Pre-Calculus, and Accounting II.

Regular courses comprise the third level of difficulty. All courses other than Advanced Placement and Pre-AP/Accelerated are in this category.

CHAIN OF COMMAND FOR PARENTS

Parents who have a concern about their student should follow the chain of command:

            Teacher > Counselor > School Administrator > District Administration

            or

            Coach > Athletic Director > School Administrator > District Administration

If the chain is not followed the complaint (grievance) will be deemed null and void. The complaint should be expressed within 5 days of the incident. If the parent is not satisfied, then he/she should take his concern to the next level. If the complaint cannot be solved, then the parent should put it in writing to the Superintendent.

IN-SCHOOL DETENTION GUIDELINES

  • Students must report to ISD when the warning bell rings to begin school.

  • Students cannot leave ISD without permission.

  • Students will be expected to follow guidelines posted in ISD.

  • Students who are referred from ISD to a principal or assistant principal for violation of rules will be suspended for a minimum of 3 days.

OFFICE REFERRALS

When a student's behavior dictates the need for an office referral, the administration will refer to the following procedures. Be aware that where appropriate and/or allowable per district and state policies, alternative consequences or other behavior modification methods may/and can be applied.

Level I / II / III Violations

LEVEL I VIOLATIONS
  • Talking without permission

  • Out of seat without permission

  • Not following directions of teacher

  • Running and playing in room or hall

  • Breaking established classroom rules

Consequences
  • First offense – student/teacher conference

  • Second offense – classroom discipline (i.e. moving student, writing rules, parent conference)

Refer to administrator
  • Third offense – Administrator/student conference, corporal punishment, or 1 day ISD

  • Fourth offense – corporal punishment or 2 days in ISD

  • Fifth offense – suspension until parent conference

  • Sixth offense – up to three days ISD

  • Seventh offense – 3 days Out of School Suspension with parent conference in person upon return

  • Any additional offenses – subject to SPSD Student Conduct Code

LEVEL II VIOLATIONS
  • Abusing the rights of others

  • Open defiance and extreme disrespectfulness

  • Inappropriate dress

  • Cheating

  • Student operated vehicles

Consequences
  • First offense – Administrator/student conference, corporal punishment, or 1 day ISD

  • Second offense – Corporal punishment, 3 days ISD

  • Third offense – OSS with parent conference

  • Fourth offense – Up to 3 days OSS with required parent conference

  • Fifth offense – Up to 5 days OSS with required parent conference

  • Sixth offense – Recommendation for expulsion

LEVEL III VIOLATIONS
  • See Student Conduct Code

ELECTRONIC DEVICE POLICY

Includes but is not limited to cell phones, MP3 players, iPods, radios, CD players, electronic games, etc.

1st offense: Written notice via discipline form (device returned at end of day)
2nd offense: Student suspended until parent conference (device returned to parent after conference)
3rd offense: Device kept one week
4th offense: Device kept until the end of the semester
5th offense: Device kept until the end of the year


Unauthorized use of video devices in a classroom or on campus may be treated as disruption of the normal operation of the school.

Violation of this provision will be treated as a Level III referral.

TARDY POLICY

Students should be in the classroom in an orderly fashion when the bell rings.

1st, 2nd, 3rd tardy Verbal warning
4th tardy Corporal punishment or 1 day ISS
5th tardy 1 day in-school suspension
6th tardy 1 day in-school suspension
7th tardy 1 day out-of-school suspension with parent conference
8th tardy 2 day OSS with parent conference
9th tardy 3 day OSS with parent conference
10th tardy Alternative school referral


Tardies are cumulative. For example, a student tardy for algebra and biology on the same day will have two tardies for that day and will fall under the policy.

Tardies will be reset to zero at semester.

STUDENT DRESS

We believe that students should be well groomed. A positive relationship exists between grooming habits, good work habits, proper school behavior, and academic success. Students whose dress or appearance, or lack of dress, is distractive or disruptive to the school climate will not be permitted to remain in school until the matter has been corrected.

  • Dresses, skirts, and walking shorts should be no shorter than two (2) 8nches above the midpoint of the knee. No gym shorts allowed "Sagging" is prohibited. Pants should be no larger than 2 sizes above waist size. Sweat pants, cut offs, pajama pants, clothing with draw-strings and any clothing with writing across the seat is prohibited. Clothing with holes or worn places, whether purchased or mutilated, are prohibited.

  • Shirts and tops will be worn tucked in the waistband of garments. Shirts prohibited are tank tops, muscle shirts, see-through, strapless, halter or spaghetti strap shirts. Any shirt that exposes any part of the stomach, back, or cleavage is inappropriate. No undergarments should be exposed or visible at any time.

  • Shoes will be worn at all times. House shoes are not appropriate.

  • No headgear of any type such as caps, hats, bandannas, rubber bands, doo rags, sweatbands, or picks may be worn in the school without permission.

  • Clothing and jewelry with profane or abusive language, with ads for liquor, drugs, or tobacco, or with gang symbols and language are not permitted. Apparel that contains lewd, obscene, or vulgar language which can harass or demean other groups is prohibited. Gang-identifiable tattoos cannot be visible

  • Bands worn around pant legs or rubber bands worn as necklaces are prohibited.

Violation of the Dress Code will result in a Level II referral.

Student Behavior on Buses

The privilege of riding the bus carries with it some responsibilities on the part of the student and the student’s parents or guardians. Drivers are expected to keep order and discipline on the bus, but their major responsibility has to be driving the bus. A student’s failure to conform will result in his/her being subject to disciplinary action by the building principal or assistant principal. Therefore, students are expected to cooperate with the following regulations:

  1. Students are to obey all orders of the driver and to show proper courtesy and respect to drivers.
  2. Students must be at assigned stops at loading time specified by each driver.
  3. Pupils are to be seated immediately upon entering the bus and are to remain seated until they arrive at their destination and the bus comes to a full stop.
  4. Pupils are not to touch the outside of the bus and are not to hang heads, arms, legs, bodies or hands out of the windows of the bus.
  5. Loud talking and other noises are not permitted on the bus. The level of noise will be determined by the driver.
  6. Pupils are not to molest or bother other pupils in any way – either at the bus stops or on the bus. Any student report of this activity will be taken immediately to the principal by the driver.
  7. No student will be allowed to take names for the driver.
  8. Students will board the bus and leave the bus and bus stop according to the instructions of the driver.
  9. Students may not leave the bus on its way to or from the school or leave school after arriving.
  10. Students are not to throw objects while on the school bus.
  11. Students must sit in seats assigned by the driver.
  12. Students are asked to assist in keeping the bus clean.
  13. No beverages, chewing gum, or food may be consumed on the bus.
  14. Students must wait until the bus comes to a complete stop before entering.
  15. Students are not to play on or in the road while waiting for the bus.
  16. All students who plan to ride a bus other than their regular bus must bring a note form his/her parents and signed by the principal in order for them to ride the bus.
  17. Students are not allowed to bring times that are not related to the curriculum they are studying. (e.g. candy, toys, games, etc.)

NOTE: A student’s failure to follow regulations 1-17 will result in the following:

  • 1st offense – Warning for breaking bus rules
  • 2nd offense – suspended from the bus until parent contact principal for an office or phone conference.
  • 3rd offense – suspended from the bus for 3 days
  • 4th offense – suspended from the bus for 5 days
  • 5th offense – suspended from the bus for 15 days
  • 6th offense – expulsion from the bus for remainder of the school year

The principal may elect to administer alternative punishment when unusual circumstances are found to exist.

  1. *Students are not to fight or tussle on the bus or at the bus stop.
  2. *Student cannot carry or possess any form of deadly weapons.
  3. *The use of tobacco or smoking is prohibited on the bus and at the bus stops.
  4. *Students are not to ride outside the bus.
  5. *Drugs and alcohol are prohibited.
  6. *Students are not to commit any other act of improper conduct.
  7. *Vulgar language (obscene and profane signs) is not permitted on the bus.
  8. *Students will be held financially responsible for damage to the interiors of the bus including seats. Mississippi Code – Section 37-11-19 If any pupil shall willfully destroy, cut, deface, damage, or injure any school building, equipment, or other school property, he/she shall be liable to suspension or expulsion and his parents or person or persons in loco parentis shall be liable for all damages.

Note: *Offenses 18-25 are major offenses and the principal may apply the South Panola School Conduct Code.

Cameras are placed on buses when it is reported that they are needed.

VISITORS

All visitors must check in at the Main Office and receive a visitor's badge.

CHANGE OF SCHEDULE

After designated registering cycle for each grade, there will be no schedule changes made without the approval of the principal or his designee.

CHAIN OF COMMAND FOR PARENTS

Parents who have a concern about their student should follow the chain of command:

            Teacher > Counselor > School Administrator > District Administration

            or

            Coach > Athletic Director > School Administrator > District Administration

If the chain is not followed the complaint (grievance) will be deemed null and void. The complaint should be expressed within 5 days of the incident. If the parent is not satisfied, then he/she should take his concern to the next level. If the complaint cannot be solved, then the parent should put it in writing to the Superintendent.

SCHOOL MEALS

The school cafeteria provides well balanced meals. Students from households that meet Federal Income guidelines are eligible for free or reduced meals. To apply for assistance the forms are available at the South Panola Central Office. All students are limited to one meal at breakfast and lunch. Students may not charge their meals.

TEXTBOOKS

Textbooks are provided when needed. Once a textbook has been issued to the student through the media center, the student assumes full responsibility for the proper care and return of the book. Fines will be levied for damage to the book. If lost, the student will pay the price of the text before another book will be issued.

LIBRARY/MEDIA CENTER

The Media Center contains many volumes of suitable books and current magazines for high school reading and reference work. Computers are available for research. These materials and equipment are provided for the students' benefit.

  • Books may be checked out for a period of two (2) weeks.

  • Students will be fined 5 cents per day for overdue books.

  • Damaged or lost books must be paid for by the student.

ON CAMPUS PARKING

Parking at SPHS for students is a privilege and not a right. First year freshmen will not be allowed to park on campus. All students driving on campus must have a SPHS parking permit. To obtain the permit, the student must present a permanent driver's license, proof of liability insurance, and their vehicular license number. The permit costs $15. Students may purchase only one space; additional stickers may be purchased for $5.00. All appropriate traffic regulations will be observed on campus. Students should park and lock their vehicles upon arrival on campus. Parking spaces are available on a first come basis.

Violation of any driving or parking regulation will be a Level II referral.

SAFETY DRILLS

All students and teachers will be required to participate in safety drills. Teachers will instruct students in safety procedures.

  • Fire Drill – one (1) long continuous ring of the bell

  • Tornado Drill – Series of short rings

  • Earthquake Drill – announcement over the intercom

STUDENT HEALTH

Students may have information provided by parents/guardians to the school nurse for emergency purposes. Student Health Card forms are available from the counselors. The nurse will follow the guidelines of the Student Health Nurse Standing Orders if the student is sick or injured. The Health Card will remain at the school. Prescription medicine must be registered and held in locked boxes in the front office.

GUIDANCE SERVICES

(Also see Departments: Counseling on the SPHS website)


For college bound students:

  • Before the junior year, find the admission requirements for colleges and schools of interest. Visit the college web page or resources in the guidance center.

  • The PLAN test should be taken in the sophomore year as a predictor of success on the ACT.

  • The PSAT/NMSQT (National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test) should be taken in the junior year.

  • Information about the ACT (American College Test) and financial aid information can be obtained in the guidance center.

  • ACT is a requirement for admission to many colleges and should be taken in the spring semester of a student's junior year.

  • SPHS offers a free ACT prep program online that can be accessed from any computer with internet connection.

TRANSCRIPTS

Seniors will be given a form to complete in May to have their transcripts sent to the colleges or employers of their choice. Transcripts and all other school records are carefully controlled under the provisions of the Family Rights and Privacy Act. A final transcript will be mailed after graduation. A transcript request will be available in the counselor's office—a $2.00 charge will be applied to all transcripts after the first two (2) requests.

Acceptable Computer, Network Resources
and Internet Use Policy

Revised Fall 2009

The South Panola School District School Board wishes to make available to all students and staff access to computers, computer networked resources, and Internet Resources. The SPSD Board also desires these computers, networked resources and the Internet be used in ways appropriate for an educational institution. The intent is to make Computers, Network resources and the Internet available to improve the educational process, enhance student achievement and enhance productivity and related responsibilities and tasks where applicable. Access to the district’s computers and network resources entails responsibility.

Access is a privilege, not a right. All users are to be held responsible for appropriate behavior while using school computers, network resources and the Internet just as they are during any other school activity. General rules for behavior and communications apply.

Students, Parents, Staff and other network users should be aware that objectionable information may be found on the Internet. Be warned that some material accessible via the Internet may contain items that are illegal, defamatory, objectionable, inaccurate, and / or potentially offensive. While SPSD will make reasonable attempts to filter objectionable material, the district will not be held responsible for inappropriate material.

Parents and guardians of students should impress upon their children the need for the appropriate use of media and information sources available via the Internet. Be advised, that some courses require Internet access and students must adherence to this policy. Failure to agree and comply with this policy may require the loss of network privileges, the removal of a student from the course, and / or other disciplinary and legal action.

Ownership and Privacy issues for Computers and Network Resources

South Panola School District affirms ownership of computers and network resources that have been purchased with District funding sources. Network supervision and maintenance may require review and inspection of computers, hard drives, cache engines, routers and other electronic devices. The District reserves the right to record and monitor computer usage, access and review stored files, access and review email, messages and links on Computers and Network Devices within the School District. Courts have ruled that computers, computer hard drives, computer files, email records and other electronic information devices may be subpoenaed, and that appropriate administrators may examine electronic information in order to ascertain compliance with network guidelines for acceptable use.

Statements and Disclaimers

South Panola School District will adhere to the Child Internet Protection Act Legislation, and other state and federal laws with reference to school network resources where applicable.

South Panola Schools may post pictures and names of staff and students on the school’s web site that are viewable on the World Wide Web. Exclusions to this policy must be written the School Principal requesting that no photos be published for a particular individual. These efforts are being made to give positive exposure to all individuals and related school activities.

This Acceptable use policy will be posted in student handbooks, staff handbooks and on the South Panola Web Site. Signatures of the student handbook which encompasses this policy are to be kept on file in the principal’s area.

The School District makes no warranties of any kind, whether expressed or implied, for the service it is providing. The school system will not be responsible for any damages suffered by any user. Use of any information via the Internet is at the risk of the user.

General guidelines for using computers, network resources and the Internet

Individuals will be held responsible for their behavior and communication while accessing network resources and the Internet. Students, Staff and other computer network users are responsible for appropriate behavior on computer networks just as they are in a classroom or a school hallway. Some common issues are discussed below:

  • Don’t use school network resources for illegal purpose. Don’t pirate software or violate copyright laws. All software installed on district computers must be licensed. Other than district or state provided software, any additional software to be installed must have prior approval of the principal, technology director or superintendent.
  • Don’t search for, access, display or transmit offensive messages or objectionable materials or inappropriate noneducational web sites. Don’t access or transmit any material that promotes violence or the destruction of property. Don’t share passwords or access another user’s account. Don’t change files, desktop settings, screensavers, or other system/network settings that do not belong to you. Don’t post chain letters or engage in “Spamming”. Don’t use, disclose, disseminate, or divulge personal and/or private information about yourself, minors or any others. Don’t employ or perform network actions disruptive to the normal operations of school.
  • In general the computer is not to be used as an entertainment box or radio. Technology is not to be used to download music. PBS, educational recordings and speeches for classroom enhancement is encouraged. But, Internet radio for non educational use is discouraged. Programs like kazaa, audiogalaxy, GNutella, napster, Warze, AIM, and Zebra should not be installed. Programs like Instant Messenger or WeatherBug that have an always on, constant connection should not be installed. Technology is not to be used to play online games, access chat rooms, dating services, or non instructional bulletin board messaging sites. Technology resources are not provided as a baby sitting device or as a free for all. Just because its lunch or study hall or instruction has finished for the period is not a reason for individuals to play computer games or randomly surf the web.
  • Violations may result in a loss of access to computers, network resources, the Internet. Violations may also include other disciplinary and / or legal action.
  • Observed abuse of computers, network resources and / or the Internet should be reported to the Teacher, Supervisor, Principal, Technology Director or Superintendent.

Signature Information - Student / Parent and staff user agreement

For anyone to access the district computer network they must agree to this acceptable use policy.

Students and Parents:
By signing the student handbook; I hereby agree to comply with the South Panola School District Board Policy on acceptable computer, network resources and Internet usage. I understand that my child will be subject to disciplinary action for violations of the Acceptable Use Policy Violations may result in a loss of access to computers, network resources, the Internet. Violations may also include other disciplinary and / or legal action.

Staff:
By accepting employment with South Panola Schools: I hereby agree to comply with the South Panola School District Board Policy on acceptable computer, network resources and Internet usage. Violations may result in a loss of access to computers, network resources, the Internet. Violations may also include other disciplinary and / or legal action.

Therefore:
If you do not agree with this policy and choose not to access South Panola School District computers, networked information resources and the Internet, please notify the school Principal, Technology Director or Superintendent in writing.

Guests or any others are required to sign below before using South Panola Network Resources.

Signature Information

Student/Parent Agreement

For anyone to access the district computer network she/he must agree and adhere to this acceptable use policy.

By signing the student handbook; I hereby agree to comply with the South Panola School District Board Policy on acceptable computer, network resources and Internet usage. I understand that my child will be subject to disciplinary action for violations of the Acceptable Use Policy. Violations may result in a loss of access to computers, network resources, the Internet. Violations may also include other disciplinary and/or legal action.

Therefore: If you do not agree with this policy and choose not to access South Panola School District computers, networked information resources and the Internet, please notify the school Principal, Technology Director or Superintendent in writing.

My child and I have read the South Panola High School Handbook. I agree to encourage my child to abide by the information, guidelines, discipline policies of the district, and rules contained within.

My child and I have read and agree to the Parent Compact as required by No Child Left Behind.

________________________________________     ________________________
Student signature / Date

________________________________________     ________________________
Parent/Guardian signature / Date

Read, Sign and return this agreement to your student’s first period teacher immediately.

Conduct Code

This policy is adopted for the purpose of setting disciplinary guidelines for conduct of students of South Panola High School and administrative punishment for Level III violations of conduct requirements stated.

Section 1: WEAPONS

No student will enter the educational property of South evices (including firecrackers), and all other items which are not normally used in connection with school work and school activity are items which might reasPanola School District or will attend any function sponsored by the said school district who shall have on his /her person or in his/her possession any item which could reasonably be expected to be used by a person intending to inflict harm on another. The Board does hereby specifically find that knives of any kind, guns, rifles, pistols, blackjacks, slapjacks, razors, explosive donably be expected to be used to inflict harm on others.

Toy guns of any kind are prohibited. Students found with toy guns will be disciplined as appropriate by the administration. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code shall be expelled for not more than twelve calendar months, and will be subject to disposition according to the Mississippi Code – Section 37-11-18 and 97-37-17.

Section 2: FIGHTING OR PROVOKING A FIGHT

No student will fight or will provoke a fight. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less than three school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months. Appropriate authorities shall be notified in accordance with state laws. This applies to all SPSD grounds, property and events. Videoing a fight may be treated as provoking a fight.

Section 3: STEALING

No student will steal property of another or public property. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less than three school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months. Authorities shall be notified in appropriate instances.

Section 4A: ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

No student will possess, consume, or in any way use any alcoholic beverage. No student will attend any school function or enter on school property while under the influence of any alcoholic beverage. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months and local, state, and federal alcohol and drug control agents will be notified.

Section 4B: UNLAWFUL DRUGS

No student will posses or in any way use an unlawful drug. No student will attend any school function or enter school property while under the influence of any unlawful drug. Any student found in violation of this Section of the Student Code may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months and local, state, and federal alcohol and drug control agents will be notified. Any material possessed, consumed, or in any way used that is represented as drugs or suspected to be drugs will be treated in the same way as stated above.

Section 5: TOBACCO

No student will use or have in his or her possession tobacco in any form. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to ten school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months.

Section 6: VULGARITY, PROFANITY AND OBSCENITY

No student will speak or write words that are vulgar, profane, or obscene; no student will act in a vulgar, profane, or obscene manner, and no student will use vulgar or obscene signs, or possess materials that are vulgar. Any student found to be in violation of the Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less than one school day and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months.

Section 7: WILLFUL DEFACING OR DESTRUCTION OF PUBLIC OR PRIVATE PROPERTY

No student will willfully destroy, cut deface, damage, or injure any property belonging to another person or to the school district. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less than three school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months. In the event said property is school property, the parents or guardian shall be liable for all damages. Mississippi Code – Section 37-11-19

Section 8: BREAKING AND ENTERING SCHOOL PROPERTY

No student will break and enter any school property. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months and appropriate authorities will be notified.

Section 9: DISRUPTION OF THE NORMAL OPERATION OF THE SCHOOL

No student will by his /her conduct disrupt the normal operation of the school or any activity of the school. No student will incite others to disrupt the normal operation of the school; furthermore, any indicated gang activity is considered disruptive. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to ten school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months.

Section 10: GAMBLING

No student will conduct or participate in any gambling game or device. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to ten school days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months.

Section 11: ABSENCE WITHOUT PERMISSION

No student will leave a class/activity or school without permission. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to five days and may be expelled for up to 12 calendar months..

Section 12: FALSE INFORMATION

No student will give to any school official false information concerning any school related matter. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to five days and may be expelled for up to twelve calendar months.

Section 13: HARASSMENT

No student shall threaten, harass, extort, or intimidate any other student, teacher, or staff member. Any harassment or threats, including cyber-bullying, will be reported to the principal or his/her designee. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less than 1 day and may be expelled for up to 12 calendar months. Appropriate authorities shall be notified in accordance with state law.

Section 14 :SEXUAL HARASSMENT

No student shall sexually harass any other student, teacher, or staff member either verbally, physically, with electronic devices, written, hand gestures, or any other means. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for not less that 1 day and may be expelled for up to 12 calendar months. Appropriate authorities shall be notified in accordance with state laws.

Section 15: SPECIAL RULES AND REGULATIONS

No student will violate any rule, regulation or directive of the principal or teacher of the district. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code will be suspended for one to five days and may be expelled for up to 12 calendar months.

Section 16: REPETITIVE VIOLATIONS

Any student who is found to be guilty of two or more violations to this code, said violations not arising out of same incidence, will receive additional punishment for repetitive violations. Each violation in excess of one will be punished by three school days’ suspension in addition to that set forth by the section violated. A student found to be a chronic violator of the provisions of this Code may be expelled for the remainder of the academic year. Any student found guilty of more than three non-related violations of the Student Code may be expelled for the remainder of the academic year.

Section 17: EFFECT OF SUSPENSION

Suspensions imposed under the provisions of this Code will be considered an unexcused absence, but make-up work may be allowed. The highest possible make-up grade is an 80. Students will be allowed to make up work. If suspension is less than 10 days, the student will be allowed no more than 5 days to complete work. If suspension is10 days or more, the student will have no more than 10 days to complete work. Students that do not make-up their work in the allotted amount of time will receive a grade of zero.

Section 18: JURISDICTION

Student will be subject to the provisions of this Code at all times they are on school property or are in any way participating in school related activities sponsored by the South Panola School District or any other public school in the State of Mississippi.

Section 19: ENFORCEMENT

The duly elected and serving principals and their designated representatives are delegated and charged with the enforcement of the provisions of this Code.

Section 20: SUMMARY PUNISHMENT

At the principal’s or his/her designee’s discretion, any student who has attained a level of maturity which enables the student to understand the charges against him and the consequences of possible punishment may elect not to be punished under the provisions of this Code and elect to be summarily punished.

Section 21: FAIR HEARING

Any student who is accused of a violation of this code and who does not elect summary punishment will be disciplined subject to this Code and will be fully informed of the rights afforded the student by the law and by the policies of the South Panola School District.

Section 22: TARDY

Students are expected to be in class when the tardy bell rings. Students violating this Section of the Student Code will be punished according to the tardy policy.

Section 23: WILL NOT OBEY INSTRUCTIONS

No student shall disobey the instructions of school personnel. Any student found to be in violation of this Section of the Student Code may be suspended for one to five days or expelled for up to 12 calendar months.

PUNISHMENT FOR VIOLATIONS OF STUDENT CONDUCT CODE

Warning/Written Reprimand, Parent Notification, Parent Conference, Corporal punishment, Before School Detention, In School Detention, Out of School Suspension - 1 to 10 days, Alternative School, Expulsion – No credit will be awarded for the school year. This action requires board approval. Punishment for violation of student conduct code will be administered at the discretion of the administrator.